CLAS Department Directory

MAJOR/PROGRAM

CONTACT

LOCATION

MEANS OF CONTACT

Africana Studies Dr. Melina Pappademos Wood Hall, Rm. 334 486-3630                                                     afam@uconn.edu
American Sign Language Dr. Diane Lillo-Martin OAK, Rm. 352 486-0155                                           lillo.martin@uconn.edu
American Studies Dr. Christopher Vials AUST, Rm. 226 486-3950                                                   christopher.vials@uconn.edu
Anthropology Dr. Natalie Munro BEACH, Rm. 434 486-0090                                             natalie.munro@uconn.edu
Biological Sciences Susan ‘Zen’ Buraceski (Physiology & Nuerobiology) BPB, Rm. 101 sandbox.uconn.edu                                                    susan.buraceski@uconn.edu
Kathy Pais (Freshman Biology) BPB, Rm. 101 sandbox.uconn.edu                                             katerine.pais@uconn.edu
Sharyn Rusch (Molecular & Cell Biology and Structural Biology & Biophysics) BPB, Rm. 101 sandbox.uconn.edu                                          sharyn.rusch@uconn.edu
 (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology) BPB, Rm. 101 sandbox.uconn.edu
Chemistry Osker Dahabsu CHEM, Rm. A109 486-2285
osker.dahabsu@uconn.edu
Classics & Ancient Mediterranean Studies Dr. Roger Travis OAK, Rm. 230 486-3316                                                     roger.travis@uconn.edu
Cognitive Science Amy Donofrio CLAS ASC 486-2822                                            amy.donofrio@uconn.edu
Communication Joel Nebres

Katie D’Antonio

ARJ, Rm. 245 486-3687,  advapp.uconn.edu

Walk-ins:
Monday & Wednesday, 10 – 11:30 AM
Tuesday & Thursday, 1:30 – 3:30PM

communication@uconn.edu

Economics Lauren Munyard

Rebecca Laroche Walker

OAK, Rm. 309 486-3022, advapp.uconn.edu
economics@uconn.eduWalk Ins:
Monday, Wednesday & Friday 8:30-10 AM
Tuesday & Thursday 2:30-3:30 PM
English Inda Watrous AUST, Rm. 201B 486-2322
inda.watrous@uconn.edu
English – First Year Writing Dr. Lisa Blansett AUST, Rm. 125 486-2859
fyw.uconn@gmail.com
Environmental Science/Studies Sara Tremblay BCH, Rm. 225/         YNG, Rm. 220 486-5218
sara.tremblay@uconn.edu
French Dr. Roger Celestin OAK, Rm. 218 486-3314
roger.celestin@uconn.edu
Geography Dr. Andrew Jolly-Ballantine AUST, Rm. 432 486-2579
john-andrew.ballantine@uconn.edu
Geosciences Christin Donnelly BCH, Rm. 207 486-4432
christin.donelly@uconn.edu
German/Eurotech Dr. Friedemann Weidauer OAK, Rm. 261 486-1533                                                     friedemann.weidauer@uconn.edu
History Heather Parker WOOD, Rm. 125 486-5380                                                     heather.parker@uconn.edu
Human Rights (as a second major) Rachel Jackson DODD, Rm. 159 486-8739
rachel.jackson@uconn.edu
Human Development and Family Studies Kristin Van Ness FS,  Rm. 123 486-4632
advapp.uconn.edu
Individualized Major (By Application) Dr. Monica van Beusekom ROWE, Rm. 419 486-0324
monica.vanbeusekom@uconn.edu
Italian Literary and Cultural Studies Dr. Philip Balma OAK, Rm. 213 486-3314
philip.balma@uconn.edu
(Pre)-Journalism Terese Karmel OAK, Rm. 468D 486-9290
terese.karmel@uconn.edu
Latin Dr. Roger Travis OAK, Rm. 230 486-3316
roger.travis@uconn.edu
Latin American and Caribbean Studies Dr. Anne Gebelein Ryan Refectory,         Rm. 235 486-8030
LatinAmerica@uconn.edu
Linguistics – Philosophy/Psychology Dr. William Snyder OAK, Rm. 368 486-0157
william.snyder@uconn.edu
Marine Sciences Annelie Skoog (Major) Avery Point Campus 405-9220
craig.tobias@uconn.edu
Dr. Evan Ward (Marine Biology Minor) 405-9073
evan.ward@uconn.edu
Mike Whitney                       (Oceanography Minor)

Claudia Koerting
(Advising)

405-9157
michael.whitney@uconn.edu
405-9045
claudia.korting@uconn.edu
Maritime Studies Dr. Helen Rozwadowski Avery Point Campus 405-9120
helen.rozwadowski@uconn.edu
Mathematics- (Math, Applied, Actuarial Science &  Math-Stats) Dr. David Gross

Joe Tinnel

MON, Second Floor 486-1292
david.gross@uconn.edu

486-3297
joseph.tinnel@uconn.edu

Pre-Law Diane Whitney Enrichment Programs Office, ROWE 419 486-4223
diane.whitney@uconn.edu
Pre-Medical/Pre-Dental Dr. Keat Sanford ROWE, Rm. 407 486-1655
keat.sanford@uconn.edu
Dr. Joseph Crivello TLS Building Room 113 486-5415
joseph.crivellou@uconn.edu
Dr. Thomas Abbott TLS Building Room 212 486-2939
thomas.abbott@uconn.edu
Philosophy Dr. Thomas Bontly

Katie Upson (Advisor)

MAN, Rm. 203

MAN, Rm. 112

486-9470
thomas.bontly@uconn.edu

486-0085
Kathryn.upson@uconn.edu

Physics/Engineering Physics Micki Bellamy PHYS, Rm. 107 486-0449
micki.bellamy@uconn.edu
Political Science Suzanne Waterman OAK, Rm. 409B 486-0462
suzanne.waterman@uconn.edu
Psychological Sciences Sarah Scheidel BOUS, Rm. 100A 486-2183
www.sandbox.uconn.edu sarah.scheidel@uconn.edu
Sociology Katherine Covey (Program Assistant)

Katie Upson (Advisor)

MAN, Rm. 114

MAN, Rm. 112

486-4423
katherine.covey@uconn.edu

486-0085
www.sandbox.uconn.edu
Kathryn.upson@uconn.edu

Spanish Dr. Miguel Gomes OAK, Rm. 227 486-3313                                                      miguel.gomes@uconn.edu
Speech, Language, and Hearing Science Sarah Mosier PCSB, Rm. 232 486-3394
sarah.mosier@uconn.edu
Statistics Alyssa O’Keefe CLAS ASC 486-4760
alyssa.o’keefe@uconn.edu
Urban & Community Studies Edith Barrett Hartford Campus LIB Rm. 414 860-570-9029                                                   edith.barrett@uconn.edu
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Megan Delaney CLAS ASC 486-1134
megan.delaney@uconn.edu